Log In to Chat

ESWC

ACTIVE
cs2

Explore every ESWC event, from current live competitions to upcoming stops and past championships.

No live or upcoming events in this series

26
Events
2004–2020
Years
17
Locations
32
Largest field

Series Events & Schedule

26 Events
Season timeline26 of 26 shown
EventDatesLocationChampion / StatusPrize pool
Mar 27 – Mar 28, 2020Algiers, Algeriacompleted1,000,000
Nov 2 – Nov 3, 2017Paris, FranceTeam LDLC58,247.90
Oct 29 – Oct 31, 2016Paris, FranceTeam Secret15,000
Oct 11 – Oct 12, 2016ChinaFIVE eSports ClubTBA
Sep 30 – Oct 2, 2016Braga, Portugalk1ck OldschoolTBA
Sep 18 – Sep 22, 2016IndiacompletedTBA
Sep 17 – Sep 18, 2016EuropeTeam CursiveTBA
Sep 10 – Sep 11, 2016Tehran, IrancompletedTBA
Let's Play 2016
Sep 3 – Sep 4, 2016Sofia, BulgariaBPro Gaming2,283.54
Jul 30 – Jul 31, 2016Cape Town, South AfricaBravado GamingTBA
Oct 28 – Nov 1, 2015Paris, Franceldlcb15,000
Jul 11 – Jul 12, 2015Montreal, CanadaGames4u.se Female15,000
Jul 10 – Jul 12, 2015Montreal, Canadanavi75,000
Jun 16 – Jun 18, 2015Moscow, RussiaACESTBA
ESWC 2014
Oct 29 – Nov 2, 2014Paris, Francefnc60,000
ESWC 2014 Female
Oct 29 – Nov 2, 2014Paris, Francecompleted10,000
ESWC 2012
Oct 31 – Nov 4, 2012Paris, Francenip20,000
Oct 22 – Oct 24, 2011Paris, Francecompleted33,000
Oct 15 – Oct 15, 2011Katowice, Polandcompleted2,766
May 3 – May 5, 2009Cheonan, South Koreacompleted54,000
ESWC 2008
Aug 24 – Aug 26, 2008San Jose, USAcompleted79,000
ESWC 2008 Women
Aug 24 – Aug 27, 2008San Jose, USAemuLate! female26,000
ESWC 2007 Women
Jul 5 – Jul 8, 2007Paris, Francecompleted28,500
ESWC 2004
Jul 7 – Jul 11, 2004Poitiers, FranceThe Titans100,000
ESWC Africa 2018
Dates TBACasablanca, MoroccoLimitless.gg15,000
Dates TBAVillebon-sur-Yvette, FranceRed Instinct Rising Stars5,578.49
26Core Events
4Teams (when known)
Past Events26 Events
CORE EVENT

ESWC Algeria 2020

Mar 27 – Mar 28, 2020

Champion TBA

4 Teams · 1,000,000

CORE EVENT6 subs

Esports World Convention 2017 - Paris Games Week

Nov 2 – Nov 3, 2017

Team LDLC

4 Teams · 58,247.90

CORE EVENT3 subs

eSports World Convention 2016 Women

Oct 29 – Oct 31, 2016

Team Secret

10 Teams · 15,000

CORE EVENT

ESWC 2016 - Chinese Qualifier

Oct 11 – Oct 12, 2016

FIVE eSports Club

8 Teams · TBA

CORE EVENT

xfunction Gaming Festival

Sep 30 – Oct 2, 2016

k1ck Oldschool

16 Teams · TBA

CORE EVENT

ESWC 2016 - Indian Qualifier

Sep 18 – Sep 22, 2016

Champion TBA

6 Teams · TBA

CORE EVENT5 subs

ESWC 2016 - Nordic Qualifier 2

Sep 17 – Sep 18, 2016

Team Cursive

11 Teams · TBA

CORE EVENT4 subs

ESWC 2016 Iran Qualifier

Sep 10 – Sep 11, 2016

Champion TBA

8 Teams · TBA

CORE EVENT2 subs

Let's Play 2016

Sep 3 – Sep 4, 2016

BPro Gaming

4 Teams · 2,283.54

CORE EVENT2 subs

ESWC 2016 - South African Qualifier

Jul 30 – Jul 31, 2016

Bravado Gaming

8 Teams · TBA

CORE EVENT4 subs

ESWC 2015 Paris Games Week

Oct 28 – Nov 1, 2015

ldlcb

16 Teams · 15,000

CORE EVENT3 subs

Electronic Sports World Cup 2015 Women

Jul 11 – Jul 12, 2015

Games4u.se Female

8 Teams · 15,000

CORE EVENT

Electronic Sports World Cup 2015

Jul 10 – Jul 12, 2015

navi

16 Teams · 75,000

CORE EVENT5 subs

ESWC 2015 - CIS Qualifier

Jun 16 – Jun 18, 2015

ACES

10 Teams · TBA

CORE EVENT11 subs

ESWC 2014

Oct 29 – Nov 2, 2014

fnc

24 Teams · 60,000

CORE EVENT6 subs

ESWC 2014 Female

Oct 29 – Nov 2, 2014

Champion TBA

8 Teams · 10,000

CORE EVENT5 subs

ESWC 2012

Oct 31 – Nov 4, 2012

nip

10 Teams · 20,000

CORE EVENT7 subs

ESWC 2011 - Counter-Strike 1.6

Oct 22 – Oct 24, 2011

Champion TBA

20 Teams · 33,000

CORE EVENT

ESWC Polska 2011

Oct 15 – Oct 15, 2011

Champion TBA

2 Teams · 2,766

CORE EVENT

Electronic Sports World Cup Masters of Cheonan

May 3 – May 5, 2009

Champion TBA

16 Teams · 54,000

CORE EVENT5 subs

ESWC 2008

Aug 24 – Aug 26, 2008

Champion TBA

29 Teams · 79,000

CORE EVENT1 subs

ESWC 2008 Women

Aug 24 – Aug 27, 2008

emuLate! female

12 Teams · 26,000

CORE EVENT6 subs

ESWC 2007 Women

Jul 5 – Jul 8, 2007

Champion TBA

24 Teams · 28,500

CORE EVENT2 subs

ESWC 2004

Jul 7 – Jul 11, 2004

The Titans

32 Teams · 100,000

CORE EVENT8 subs

ESWC Africa 2018

Dates TBA

Limitless.gg

4 Teams · 15,000

CORE EVENT6 subs

Finales Masters du Jeu Video

Dates TBA

Red Instinct Rising Stars

8 Teams · 5,578.49

Past Champions & Honors

Team LDLC2017Esports World Convention 2017 - Paris Games Week
Team Secret2016eSports World Convention 2016 Women
FIVE eSports Club2016ESWC 2016 - Chinese Qualifier
k1ck Oldschool2016xfunction Gaming Festival
Team Cursive2016ESWC 2016 - Nordic Qualifier 2
BPro Gaming2016Let's Play 2016
Bravado Gaming2016ESWC 2016 - South African Qualifier
ldlcb2015ESWC 2015 Paris Games Week

Recent Results

EventDatesChampionRunner-upPrize
Esports World Convention 2017 - Paris Games WeekNov 2 – Nov 3, 2017Team LDLCBIG58,247.90
eSports World Convention 2016 WomenOct 29 – Oct 31, 2016Team SecretSelfless Gaming Female15,000
ESWC 2016 - Chinese QualifierOct 11 – Oct 12, 2016FIVE eSports ClubVG.CyberZenTBA
xfunction Gaming FestivalSep 30 – Oct 2, 2016k1ck OldschoolFTW.TwitchTBA
ESWC 2016 - Nordic Qualifier 2Sep 17 – Sep 18, 2016Team CursiveConquer GamingTBA

ESWC News